COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] - 4 -
went downstairs to tell the others. He said he then left the
house.
On July 27, 1997, appellant made another statement to the
police. A transcript of the taped interview was admitted into
evidence. During this interview, appellant told the police that
he did not mean to pull the trigger and that the shooting was an
accident.
All five of the men were charged with first-degree murder,
conspiracy, burglary, and use of a firearm in the commission of
a murder.
I. ANALYSIS
Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his
motions to sever his trial from that of his codefendants.
Code § 19.2-262.1 states:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good
cause shown, the court shall order persons
charged with participating in
contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses, to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant. If the court finds that a joint
trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance
as to that defendant or provide such other
relief justice requires.
We have held that a defendant moving for severance must
establish that he or she would suffer actual prejudice from
being jointly tried. See Goodson v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App.
61, 71, 467 S.E.2d 848, 853 (1996) (citation omitted).
- 5 -