STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROXANNE R. VANCE
[…] which charged DUI, first offense, but guilty of Count Two, which charged DUI per se.
ANALYSIS
I. Breathalyzer Test Results
The defendant argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the results of her Intoxilyzer test
created an irrebuttable presumption of DUI per se, saying that the court “did not weigh the other
-3-
evidence presented that established that the test results did not accurately reflect the defendant’s
blood alcohol level.”
The defendant was convicted of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a),
which provides:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical
control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the
public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or
while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any
apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally
frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic
drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous
system; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath
is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.1
In finding the defendant guilty of DUI per se, the trial court stated:
When you come to the standard for a conviction, which is
beyond a reasonable doubt to a moral certainty. I’m not to that,
though, on Count Two.