Joe Morgan. v. Barbara Good (Grimes)
[…] Hall divested himself of the one-half acre in 1968 and there is no evidence that Hall retained ownership of the disputed property after 1968; (2) the trial court erred in drawing the diagonal boundary across the disputed land, and (3) even if Plaintiffs were not the lawful owners of the disputed one-half acre, they have subsequently acquired this land by adverse possession. II. Standard of Review. Boundary disputes are determined by the chancery court based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-106. This section states “it shall be sufficient to establish title in complaint where the complainant proves clearly that the complainant is the true owner of the lands described in the complainant’s bill.” Tenn. Code Ann. §16-11-106(b)(2001).