COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Agency for disability retirement upon the basis of Multiple
Chemical Sensitivities Syndrome (MCS) and related conditions.
Upon filing of the application, appellant's medical records were
reviewed by the Medical Review Board 1 and subsequently she was
examined by an independent medical examiner, Dr. George W. Ward,
Jr.
In a letter dated October 23, 1996, Dr. Robert O. Williams,
coordinator for the Medical Review Board, opined that "multiple
chemical sensitivities" has been rejected as an established
organic disease by the American Academy of Allergy and
1
Code § 51.1-124.23(B) mandates that the Board shall:
1. Review all reports of medical
examinations required by this chapter.
2. Investigate all essential health
and medical statements and certificates
filed in connection with disability
retirement.
3. Submit to the Board a written
report of its conclusions and
recommendations on all matters referred to
it.
- 2 -
Immunology and other medical organizations. He wrote, "However,
since the applicant is obviously deeply invested in this
concept, it may well constitute some active delusion." Dr.
Williams then referred appellant for an independent psychiatric
consultation.