STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD LAFAYETTE SUMNER
[…] count of felony murder against the defendant’s father, and one count of aggravated arson. The
defendant contends that he should have been found not guilty by reason of insanity because he could
not appreciate the wrongfulness of his actions when he killed his parents. The state contends that
the evidence is sufficient. We agree with the state.
I. INSANITY DEFENSE
The defendant contends that he proved by clear and convincing evidence that he was insane
at the time of the killing. With regard to the defense of insanity, T.C.A. § 39-11-501 provides as
follows:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a
result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate
the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant’s acts. Mental disease
or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has
the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing
evidence.
5
(b) As used in this section, “mental disease or defect” does not
include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or
otherwise antisocial conduct.
(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or
was not insane as set forth in subsection (a). Such ultimate issue is a
matter for the trier of fact alone.