Johnny W. Raines v. Charles Traughber, Chairman, Tennessee Board of Paroles
[…] Petitioner filed his petition on 28 June 1993. The Chancellor dismissed the petition holding that it was not filed within sixty days from the entry of judgment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 provides: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one or more of the petitioners, or any one or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, of the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review. The final disposition of petitioner's board of parole hearing is dated April 30, 1993. It does not bear a date which it was filed by the Board of Paroles.