JOHNNY W. RAINES, )
[…] EUGENE J. HONEA
Assistant Attorney General
Criminal Justice Division
450 James Robertson Parkway
Nashville, Tennessee 37243-0493
ATTORNEYS FOR DEFENDANTS/APPELLEES
REVERSED AND REMANDED
SAMUEL L. LEWIS, JUDGE
O P I N I O N
This is an appeal by petitioner, Johnny W. Raines, from the
trial court's dismissal of his petition for certiorari from a
decision of the Tennessee Board of Paroles (Board).
Petitioner filed his petition on 28 June 1993. The
Chancellor dismissed the petition holding that it was not filed
within sixty days from the entry of judgment.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102 provides:
Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the
entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of
certiorari in the chancery court of any county in
which any one or more of the petitioners, or any
one or more of the material defendants reside, or
have their principal office, stating briefly the
issues involved in the cause, the substance of the
order or judgment complained of, of the respects in
which the petitioner claims the order or judgment
is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review.
The final disposition of petitioner's board of parole
hearing is dated April 30, 1993. It does not bear a date which it
was filed by the Board of Paroles.
The state argues that the date for the running of the sixty
days within which to file certiorari runs from the date that the