COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The court granted Filby's
motion to reconsider but stated that the stricken evidence did
not affect Filby's convictions. In finding that the evidence
was sufficient without the stricken testimony of Bunting, the
court specifically noted the presumption contained in Code
§ 18.2-94, which it found was not rebutted by the evidence. 1
The court then sentenced Filby to ten years imprisonment
with eight years and four months suspended for his conviction of
possession of burglary tools and sentenced him to five years
imprisonment for wearing a mask in public.
1
Code § 18.2-94 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any
person have in his possession any tools, implements or outfit,
with intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon
conviction thereof he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The
possession of such burglarious tools, implements or outfit by
any person other than a licensed dealer, shall be prima facie
evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery or larceny."
- 5 -
II. Motion to Reconsider
Whether to reopen a case lies within the sound discretion
of the trial judge. See Mundy v. Commonwealth, 161 Va. 1049,
171 S.E. 691 (1933).
When all the testimony in the trial of a
case has been concluded and the witnesses