MICHAEL SUTTON, ET AL. v. LARRY BARNES, ET AL.
[…] governmental entities have been immune from suit based on the concept of sovereign immunity.
See Williams v. Memphis Light, Gas and Water Div., 773 S.W.2d 522, 523 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988).
However, with the passage of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-101,
et seq., the Legislature, acting within its power under Article 1, § 17 of the Tennessee Constitution,
has provided for the waiver of the absolute immunity afforded governmental entities, but only within
certain limitations. See id. One of these limitations is the statute at issue in the instant case, T.C.A.
§ 29-20-305(b), which provides that an action against a governmental entity “must be commenced
within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.”
The GTLA’s waiver of immunity “is narrowly confined in its scope.” Doyle v. Frost, 49
S.W.3d 853, 858 (Tenn. 2001); see T.C.A. § 29-20-201(c) (2000) (“any claim for damages must be
brought in strict compliance with the terms of this chapter”). As the Supreme Court noted in Doyle: