MICHAEL SUTTON, ET AL. v. LARRY BARNES, ET AL.
[…] 1
The shareho lders and emp loyees o f Bush Construction were also sued in their individu al capacity. Fo r ease
of reference, we shall refer to the shareholders and the company collectively as “Bush Construction Company” or “the
company.”
2
The plaintiffs eventually took a voluntary nonsuit as to Brockwell Construction Company.
3
Although the correct nomenclature of the defendant is the “Cocke County Highway Commission,” the
respo nses id entify it as the “C ock e Co unty Highw ay D epartment.”
4
T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) (2000) provides that an action against a governmental entity “must be commenced
within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.” (Emph asis added).
-2-
Company’s responses to the interrogatories. Mr. Sutton further asserts that he “had no way of
knowing” that the County was the supplier until that time.
The trial court granted the County’s motion, holding that the discovery rule does not apply