STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLIFFORD ROGERS
[…] merged with his conviction for premeditated murder, and this case is remanded for entry of
judgments consistent with this opinion.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a) defines first degree murder as a
“premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed
design or intent to kill,” State v. West, 844 S.W.2d 144, 147 (Tenn. 1992) (citations omitted), and
“an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must
have been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). It also requires that the
accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.” Id.
Premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. State v. Suttles, 30 S.W.3d
252, 261 (Tenn. 2000). Premeditation can be inferred from the manner and circumstances of the
killing. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 660 (Tenn. 1997). Our supreme court has held that the