William Patrick Varley, Jr. v. Pamela Dawn Varley
[…] Wife continues that she “still cannot agree that the issue or grounds found by the Trial Court were tried by her express or implied consent. . . .” Indeed, the record does not reflect any objection by Wife to the trial of the issue at any time throughout the course of the proceedings.1 We conclude that the issue of adultery was clearly tried by the implied consent of the parties and properly before the trial court for consideration. Further, we find no error by the trial court in its construction or application of T.C.A. § 36-4-129(b), as contended by Wife. The statute reads: The court may, upon such stipulations or upon proof, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. Wife asserts that the trial court erred in awarding the divorce to Husband “alone” and, in accordance with the statute, should have found Husband guilty of fault, determined which of the parties was less at fault and then awarded the divorce accordingly, “giving an indication in the record and