James V. Ball Arthur Mayhall
[…] lack of personal jurisdiction. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-6-101 et seq. (1980); Four Seasons
Gardening & Landscaping, Inc. v. Crouch, 688 S.W.2d 439, 443-46 (Tenn. App. 1984).
In order to determine whether Illinois had personal jurisdiction over Wife, it is necessary to
look to the jurisdictional statutes of that state. See Fordjour v. Fordjour, Shelby Equity No. 54,
1986 WL 5037, at *4 (Tenn. App. Apr. 29, 1986); Four Seasons Gardening, 688 S.W.2d at 444.
The applicable Illinois statute is 735 Illinois Compiled Statutes § 5/2-209 (1997), which provides,
in pertinent part:
(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such
person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of
the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such
acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State;
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this State;
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this
State at the time of contracting;
(5) With respect to actions of dissolution of marriage, declaration of
invalidity of marriage and legal separation, the maintenance in this State of a
matrimonial domicile at the time this cause of action arose or the commission in
this State of any act giving rise to the cause of action;
(6) With respect to actions brought under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984,
as now or hereafter amended, the performance of an act of sexual intercourse within
this State during the possible period of conception;
(7) The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially
connected with this State;
(8) The performance of sexual intercourse within this State which is claimed
to have resulted in the conception of a child who resides in this State;
(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former spouse who has continued
to reside in this State since the person either formerly resided with them in this State
or directed them to reside in this State;
(10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any asset or thing
of value present within this State when ownership, possession or control was
acquired;
(11) The breach of any fiduciary duty within this State;
(12) The performance of duties as a director or officer of a corporation