COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial court erroneously limited cross-examination of a
Commonwealth witness. We affirm the trial court.
The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this
memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a
disposition of the appeal.
I. Aggravated Malicious Wounding
The instant prosecution was commenced in the J&D court upon
petitions alleging that defendant committed certain acts, which
constituted aggravated malicious wounding "in violation of Code
[§] 18.2-51.2," and "use[d] [a] firearm in the commission of
[such] offense." Following a preliminary hearing pursuant to
Code § 16.1-269.1(B), the provision applicable to aggravated
malicious wounding, 1 the J&D court found "from the evidence
presented . . . that [defendant] was fourteen (14) years of age
or older at the time of the alleged offense[s]" and "that there
is probable cause to believe that [he] committed the offense[s]
alleged in the petition[s]," ordering "the said charges"
certified to the grand jury."
However, the order, on a single occasion, inconsistently
recited that defendant was before the J&D court on a petition
1
Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in pertinent part: "The
juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a
juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with . . .
aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2."
Code § 16.1-269.1(C) provides, in pertinent part: "The
juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a
juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with . . .
malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51 . . . ."
- 2 -
that alleged "Malicious Wounding," rather than aggravated
malicious wounding. Thus, after arraignment in the trial court
on the subject indictment, defendant moved to "restrict the
Commonwealth from proceeding on . . . aggravated malicious
wounding," contending that only malicious wounding was certified
by the J&D court to the grand jury.
Defendant's argument overlooks Code § 16.1-269.1(D), which
provides, in pertinent part:
If the court does not find probable
cause to believe that a juvenile has
committed the violent juvenile felony as
charged in the petition or warrant, or if
the petition or warrant is terminated by
dismissal in the juvenile court, the
attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a
direct indictment in the circuit court.
Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the J&D court found the
evidence insufficient to establish probable cause to believe
defendant committed aggravated malicious wounding and intended
to certify the lesser offense of malicious wounding to the grand