Carlton Nelson, Jr., a/k/a Carlton Williams v. CW
[…] Thus, after arraignment in the trial court on the subject indictment, defendant moved to "restrict the Commonwealth from proceeding on . . . aggravated malicious wounding," contending that only malicious wounding was certified by the J&D court to the grand jury. Defendant's argument overlooks Code § 16.1-269.1(D), which provides, in pertinent part: If the court does not find probable cause to believe that a juvenile has committed the violent juvenile felony as charged in the petition or warrant, or if the petition or warrant is terminated by dismissal in the juvenile court, the attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a direct indictment in the circuit court. Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the J&D court found the evidence insufficient to establish probable cause to believe defendant committed aggravated malicious wounding and intended to certify the lesser offense of malicious wounding to the grand jury, the Commonwealth was free to proceed by