Carlton Nelson, Jr., a/k/a Carlton Williams v. CW
[…] We affirm the trial court. The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a disposition of the appeal. I. Aggravated Malicious Wounding The instant prosecution was commenced in the J&D court upon petitions alleging that defendant committed certain acts, which constituted aggravated malicious wounding "in violation of Code [§] 18.2-51.2," and "use[d] [a] firearm in the commission of [such] offense." Following a preliminary hearing pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.1(B), the provision applicable to aggravated malicious wounding, 1 the J&D court found "from the evidence presented . . . that [defendant] was fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the alleged offense[s]" and "that there is probable cause to believe that [he] committed the offense[s] alleged in the petition[s]," ordering "the said charges" certified to the grand jury." However, the order, on a single occasion, inconsistently recited that defendant was before the J&D court on a petition 1 Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in pertinent part: "The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with . . . aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2." Code § 16.1-269.1(C) provides, in pertinent part: "The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with . . . malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51 . . . ." - 2 - that alleged "Malicious Wounding," rather than aggravated malicious wounding.