COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] charged in the petition or warrant, or if
the petition or warrant is terminated by
dismissal in the juvenile court, the
attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a
direct indictment in the circuit court.
Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the J&D court found the
evidence insufficient to establish probable cause to believe
defendant committed aggravated malicious wounding and intended
to certify the lesser offense of malicious wounding to the grand
jury, the Commonwealth was free to proceed by direct indictment
for the original offense, notwithstanding such order.
II. Notice
Former Code § 16.1-263(A) required that, "after a petition
has been filed," the juvenile court "shall direct the issuance
of summonses, one directed to the juvenile . . . and another to
- 3 -
the parents . . . ." 2 The Commonwealth concedes that such notice
was not provided defendant's mother incident to the petitions
commencing the subject prosecution in the J&D court.
We have previously "held that the provisions of Code