COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] notice procedures denies a juvenile defendant 'a substantive
right and the constitutional guarantee of due process.'" Baker
v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 306, 310, 504 S.E.2d 394, 396
(1998) (quoting Karim v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 767, 779, 473
S.E.2d 103, 108-09 (1996) (en banc)), aff'd per curiam, 258 Va.
1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999). Thus, a default in the requisite
"notice of the initiation of juvenile proceedings" renders "the
transfer of jurisdiction" "ineffectual and the subsequent
convictions . . . void." Id. at 315, 504 S.E.2d at 399.
In 1996, the General Assembly enacted Code § 16.1-269.1(E),
which provides that "[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures
any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court
except with respect to the juvenile's age." Thus, "under the
plain language of [Code § 16.1-269.1(E)], an indictment by a
grand jury cures any defect or error, except one regarding
2
Although inapplicable to the subject prosecutions, the
1999 session of the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-263(A),