Carlton Nelson, Jr., a/k/a Carlton Williams v. CW
[…] Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the J&D court found the evidence insufficient to establish probable cause to believe defendant committed aggravated malicious wounding and intended to certify the lesser offense of malicious wounding to the grand jury, the Commonwealth was free to proceed by direct indictment for the original offense, notwithstanding such order. II. Notice Former Code § 16.1-263(A) required that, "after a petition has been filed," the juvenile court "shall direct the issuance of summonses, one directed to the juvenile . . . and another to - 3 - the parents . . . ." 2 The Commonwealth concedes that such notice was not provided defendant's mother incident to the petitions commencing the subject prosecution in the J&D court.