State of Tennessee v. Jacob Campbell
[…] State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id. The Defendant was convicted of the following offenses: robbery; felony murder; and premeditated first degree murder. 1. Robbery Robbery is “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (1997). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401(a) (1997), “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an -13- offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to