COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Unless these elements
are present, however, duress does not
exist. . . . Authorities are in accord that
the threatened act must be wrongful to
constitute duress.'"
Pelfrey v. Pelfrey, 25 Va. App. 239, 246, 487 S.E.2d 281, 284
(1997) (citations omitted). The evidence indicated that husband
was anxious to have this marriage, his fourth, work out.
However, he had counsel's assistance and advice throughout the
drafting of the agreement. Although husband's counsel refused
to let him sign the first draft of the agreement, husband
nevertheless proceeded to sign a revised agreement.
Under Code § 20-155(B), applicable to this agreement
through Code § 20-151 and § 20-154, "[a]ny issue of
unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by
the court as a matter of law. Recitations in the agreement
shall create a prima facie presumption that they are factually
correct." Here, the agreement expressly provided that
[t]he parties both freely and expressly
stipulate that this Agreement is not
unconscionable nor was it at the time it was
negotiated and executed; that each party was
provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of