JAMES H. CRAWFORD V. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] analysis may be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not
subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration
of justice.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-404 applies when the exclupatory results would not have
resulted in a prosecution or conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-405 is similar, but
applies when the results would have resulted in a more favorable verdict or sentence. Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-30-405 states:
After notice to the prosecution and an opportunity to respond, the court may
order DNA analysis if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more
-7-
favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment
of conviction;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
analysis may be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not
subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration
of justice.
The trial court did not hold a hearing, but rather a conference at which the petitioner was
present.