Taylor Brown v. Jerry Nowlin
[…] Code Ann. Sec. 71-5-117 provide that a personal injury plaintiff’s attorney fees and costs are to be deducted from the State’s subrogation interest wh en the re cord establishes tha t the State elected to represent its own interest[s] and expressly rejected representation by the plaintiff’s attorney in the matter?” We find it unnecessary to address this issue in light of our decision in this case, and because counsel for the App ellee states that he “is not seeking a reduction in TCCN ’s subrogation for work performed in securing settlement.” 5 Subsequent to the decision in Blan kenship, section 71-5-117 of the Tennessee Code was amended on May 24, 2000, to include section 71-5-117 (g) - (k). Section § 71-5-117 (k) now states: “It is the intention of the general assem bly that subsections (g) through (j) be used in lieu of application of the ‘made whole’ doctrine for any recovery authorized under this section.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71 -5-117(k)(Supp. 2001 ). -3- subrogation. Id.; see Wimberly v. American Cas. Co., 584 S.W.2d 200 (Tenn. 1979). The Wimberly decision was grounded in principles of equity.