Douglas Olgers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] presumption of an attempt to kill deer in
           violation of this section. Every person in
           or on any such vehicle shall be deemed a
           principal in the second degree and subject
           to the same punishment as a principal in the
           first degree. Every person who, in any
           manner, aids, abets or acts in concert with
           any person or persons violating this section
           shall be deemed a principal in the second
           degree and subject to the same punishment as
           a principal in the first degree.

     Code § 29.1-553 provides as follows:

               A. Any person who offers for sale,
           sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any
           wild bird or wild animal, or any part
           thereof, . . . except as provided by law,
           shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

                               - 2 -
investigation continued from late September 1997 until January

1998.    Campbell testified when he initiated contact with

appellant, he did not know that appellant had a reputation as an

alcoholic and did not know that appellant was a convicted felon.