Douglas Olgers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Morrissey, Hershner & Jacobs, on brief), for
            appellant.

            Marla Graff Decker, Assistant Attorney
            General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
            brief), for appellee.


     Douglas Olgers (appellant) appeals his jury trial

convictions for four counts of possession of a firearm by a

convicted felon, seven counts of spotlighting deer, and three

counts of unlawfully selling deer meat pursuant to Code

§§ 18.2-308.2, 29.1-523 1 and 29.1-553 respectively.   On appeal,


     * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
§ 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
     1
         Code § 29.1-523 provides as follows:

                 Any person who kills or attempts to
            kill any deer between a half hour after
            sunset and a half hour before sunrise by use
            of a light attached to any vehicle or a
            spotlight or flashlight shall be guilty of a
            Class 2 misdemeanor. The flashing of a
            light attached to any vehicle or a spotlight
he contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the

jury on the defense of entrapment.     For the reasons that follow,

we agree and reverse his convictions.

                               FACTS

     The Commonwealth's evidence consisted solely of the