State of Tennessee v. William Herbert Stitts
[…] Id. This court will not reweigh or reevaluate the evidence. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474, -4- 476 (Tenn. 1973). Because a jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked at trial and replaces it on appeal with one of guilt, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating to this court that the evidence is insufficient. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (1997) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (1997) provides that “[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” The appellant was charged in count one of the indictment with robbery “by putting in fear and/or by violence.” However, at trial, Tosh testified that she knew the appellant and was not afraid when he reached into the cash register.