No. 9739 Hon. Frank V. Williams, III., Judge
[…] violations.” Zseltvay v. Metro Gov’t. Of Nashville and Davidson County, 986 S.W.2d 581 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 1998), cert. denied (1999).
There are two remedies provided in the Act for violations of this Section, and are not
meant to be mutually exclusive. Id. at 585. The Court, in Zseltvay at 585 observed:
Remedies for violation of the Open Meetings Act are found in the Act itself. Tenn.
Code Ann. §8-44-105 states in relevant part that “[a]ny action taken at a meeting in
violation of this part shall be void and of no effect. . . .” Another section, Tenn. Code
Ann. §8-44-106 reads:
(c) The court shall permanently enjoin any person adjudged by it in violation
of this part from further violation of this part. Each separate occurrence of
such meetings not held in accordance with this part constitutes a separate
part.
(d) The final judgment or decree in each suit shall state that the court retains
jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter for a period of one (1) year
from date of entry, and the court shall order the defendants to report in
writing semiannually to the court of their compliance with this part.
We believe the appropriate remedy in this case is to void the actions taken by the Beer
Board at both meetings, and remand to the Board to consider anew the application of Food City for
a permit. We will not invoke the statutory remedy of injunctive relief, but will indulge the