No. 9739 Hon. Frank V. Williams, III., Judge
[…] -2-
The Chancellor was in error in refusing to consider evidence which did not vary or
contradict the Minutes. See Cagle v. Wheeler, 242 S.W.2d 338 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1951), Foust v. May,
660 S.W.2d 487 (Tenn. 1983); First Tenn. Bank Nat. Ass’n. V. Athletic Ind. Intern.,Inc., 1989
WL37261 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 20, 1989).
The Board was bound to comply with the Open Meetings Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §8-
44-101 et seq., the “Sunshine Law”, and the efforts of Food City to present to the Court what
transpired before the Board is a cogent reminder of why Tenn. Code Ann. §8-44-104(a) was enacted.
Tenn. Code Ann. §8-44-104(a) requires that meetings’ minutes “shall include, but
not be limited to, a record of the persons present, all motions, proposals and resolutions offered, the
results of any votes taken, and a record of individual votes in the event of a roll call.” The April 19th
Minutes used as the sole basis of the Chancellor’s finding are defective under the terms of the Open
Meetings Act, as well as the Minutes of the May 3rd meeting. Strict compliance with Tenn. Code