JOSEPH D. TAYLOR v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] When a petitioner receives ineffective assistance from counsel on an issue pertaining only
to sentencing, the extent of the relief available under our post-conviction statutes is to set aside the
-9-
sentence and order a new sentencing hearing. State v. Kenneth S. Griffin, No. E2000-02471-CCA-
R3-CD, 2001 WL 710178, *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, June 25, 2001), perm. to appeal denied
(Tenn. 2001); see also Goad v. State, 938 S.W.2d 363 (Tenn. 1996); Hartman v. State, 896 S.W.2d
94 (Tenn. 1995); Brimmer v. State, 29 S.W.3d 497 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a) provides that:
If a trial court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights
of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that
trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the
judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this part and shall enter an
appropriate order and any supplementary orders that may be necessary and proper.
There is nothing in the language of section 40-30-111(a) that prohibits a trial court from
ordering a new sentencing hearing when the petitioner is prejudiced by the ineffective assistance of
counsel only during the sentencing phase or on appeal as to a sentencing issue, but not during the