John James Varga v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] highways of the Commonwealth of Virginia and to surrender to the court all licenses or permits to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State for disposal in the manner provided in § 46.1-125. Code § 46.1-387.6 (Supp. 1968).2 2 The statute under which appellant was prosecuted was re-codified in substantially the same form at Code § 46.2-355. This statute was repealed in 1999. - 3 - Appellant contends that this order establishing his status as an habitual offender and declaring his operator's license revoked became ineffective with the passage of ten years, citing in support Code § 46.2-356. Reliance on Code § 46.2-356 for the proposition stated is misplaced. That code section, entitled "Period during which habitual offender not to be licensed to drive motor vehicle," does not address the effectiveness of the court's order; it simply prohibits the issuance of a driver's license to an habitual offender: (i) For a period of ten years from the date of any final order of a court entered under [the habitual offender statutes] . . . and (ii) until the privilege of