Oliver Randolph v. Coffee County Beer Bd.
[…] Such a policy violates the holding of the Supreme Court which requires the elimination of discriminatorily issued permits in order for a county to restore validity to its distance regulations. The Legislature has provided assurances to those businesses who possess a valid beer license that those licenses will not be revoked by city or county because of the proximity of the business to a school or residence through the passage of Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-109. This statute became effective January 1, 1993 and states as follows: “A city or county shall not suspend, revoke or deny a permit to a business engaged in selling, distributing, or manufacturing beer on the basis of the proximity of the business to a school, residence, church or other place of public gathering if a valid permit had been issued to any business on the same location as of January 1, 1993. This section shall not apply if beer is not sold, distributed or manufactured at that location during any continuous six month period after January 1, 1993." This Court has previously had an opportunity to construe this statute in the case of Exxon Corp. v. Metro. Gov’t, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 44, Tenn. App. MS, Jan. 24, 2001, No.