BELLSOUTH ADVERTISING AND PUBLISHING COMPANY v. RUTH
[…] Therefore, directories
produced in Alabama would have a slightly higher “cost price” than directories produced entirely
in Tennessee because the Alabama tax is included in the cost of the Alabama directories.
We believe that in claiming a Commerce Clause violation BAPCO is misinterpreting the
Commerce Clause requirements. The Commerce Clause requires that a state not charge more tax
or give extra exemptions to in-state vendors than to out-of state vendors. In this case, BAPCO is
subject to the same impositions statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-203, which imposes a use tax for
tangible personal property that “is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed or stored for use or
consumption in this state . . . .” Therefore, both an in-state vendor and an out-of-state vendor are
charged the same use tax based on the “cost price” of the tangible personal property. In addition,
an out-of-state vendor who purchased photocompositions in Tennessee is exempt from sales or use