State v. Blair
[…] if the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a
               conviction for the lesser-included offense.

Id. at 469.

         As previously stated, T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(1) provides that it is an offense for a defendant
knowingly to “[m]anufacture a controlled substance.” “Manufacture” means “the production,
preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled substance of
natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis . . . .” Simple possession is set forth
in T.C.A. § 39-17-418(a), which provides that it is an offense “for a person to knowingly possess .
. . a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid
prescription.” Because manufacturing a controlled substance contemplates that a person also will
possess it, simple possession is a lesser included offense under part (a) of the Burns test.

       Nevertheless, an instruction on simple possession was not warranted in this case. A