William Anthony Booker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] There was some indication . . . from the witness that it actually did occur in June. So that narrows it down. And, additionally, we have the response that while these events occurred a long time before the complaint was made, that was qualified . . . to within a month. Based on the Court's feeling about the credibility of the [victim] . . ., and . . . all of those things together and narrowing the timeline, the Court is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that these events did occur within the time period alleged in the indictment . . . . Code § 19.2-220 provides, in pertinent part, that an “indictment . . . shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement, . . . (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” “No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid: . . . (6) For omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense.” Code § 19.2-226; see Marlowe v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 619, 622, 347 S.E.2d 167, 169 (1986). Thus, “the use of - 3 - the term ‘on or about’ in the indictment [for such offenses] is consistent” with statute, Marlowe, 2 Va.