William Anthony Booker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Hence, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to limit the Commonwealth’s proof and correctly overruled his later motions to strike. II. Defendant next contends that the trial court erroneously permitted witnesses to recount the victim’s statements relative to the subject offenses. He argues that such testimony was inadmissible hearsay, because “the . . . statements were not an outcry and were not recent.” Code § 19.2-268.2 provides that, “in any prosecution for criminal sexual assault . . ., the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.” “However, only the fact of the complaint and not the details given therein may be admitted, but the scope of admission rests with the sound discretion of the trial court.” Woodard v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 24, 27, 448 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1994) (citations omitted).