Commonwealth of Virginia v. Jacky Ray Lane
[…] Grimstead, 12 Va. App.

1066, 1067, 407 S.E.2d 47, 48 (1991).     "[W]e are bound by the

trial court's findings of historical fact unless 'plainly wrong'

or without evidence to support them[,] and we give due weight to

the inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and

local law enforcement officers."      McGee v. Commonwealth, 25 Va.

App. 193, 198, 487 S.E.2d 259, 261 (1997) (en banc) (citing


     1
       After granting the motion to suppress, the trial court
dismissed the indictment. However, it lacked authority to
dismiss at that time. See Code § 19.2-398 (permitting
Commonwealth to petition this Court for appeal of "[a]n order of
a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial
on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of
[certain constitutional] provisions prohibiting illegal searches
and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination,
provided the Commonwealth certifies the evidence is essential to
the prosecution").

                                  - 2 -
Ornelas v.