State of Tennessee v. Stokely J.U. Way
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(1). Incest is “engag[ing] in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing such person to be, without regard to legitimacy . . .[t]he person’s natural . . . child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302. Sexual penetration is defined as, “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s body, but emission of semen is not required . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7). Criminal attempt is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101, which states: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. (b) conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense. There was no evidence presented at trial to support a conviction for attempted rape or attempted incest. At trial, the only evidence presented as to the specific details of the encounters between the victim and the defendant was the victim’s testimony.