State of Tennessee v. Stokely J.U. Way
[…] Second, the trial court must determine if the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser- included offense. Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 469. The elements of sexual battery as pertains to the case sub judice are: (1) unlawful sexual contact between a victim and a defendant; (2) force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; and (3) the defendant acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a); see also Steven Lee Whitehead, 2001 WL 1042164 at *20. Coercion in this section means, “the threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(b).