State of Tennessee v. Stokely J.U. Way
[…] Reverend Gullett went on to testify that he later found out about the sexual relationship between the defendant and the victim from the victim’s mother. He called the defendant and asked if the allegations were true. The defendant responded that they were true. He then told Reverend Gullett that “it wasn’t as if he was having a sexual relationship with his daughter, he never knew her as a child so it didn’t, it just didn’t seem rational to him at that time that it was his actual daughter.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-614 reads “[t]he privileged quality of communication . . . between any professional person and the professional person’s patient or client, and any other privileged communication except that between attorney and client, . . . shall not apply to any situation involving known or suspected child sexual abuse.” At Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-602(a)(3), child sexual abuse is defined extensively. There are essentially four definitions for the term addressing four different situations.