State of Tennessee v. Stokely J.U. Way
[…] She also testified that their family friends, the Bible family, were not with them twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. This concluded the State’s case. The defendant’s main argument on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support the defendant’s convictions for rape and incest. The defendant specifically relies upon the absence of proof of force or coercion that is required for rape, but not incest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501 contains the definition of coercion as it applies to the offense of rape under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a). This section defines coercion as the “threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future or the use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(1) (emphasis added). The defendant’s rape convictions were for the years that the victim was thirteen (13) and fourteen (14). Therefore, the use of parental authority over a child less than fifteen (15) has been met in this case.