State of Tennessee v. Stokely J.U. Way
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). The elements of rape as relevant to the defendant’s conviction are: (1) unlawful sexual penetration by the defendant of a victim or by a victim of the defendant; (2) accomplished by force or coercion; and (3) the defendant acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a). The definition for coercion as used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503 can be found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501. This section defines coercion as the “threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future or the use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(1) (emphasis added).