wife, the prevailing party below. See Cook v. Cook, 18 Va. App.
[…] to raise children. Dr. Oaklander characterized the agreement as
a "quid pro quo"; she would defer her "career indefinitely
because she wanted to stay at home . . . in return for the total
equality financially." Ultimately they executed the deed before
the wife’s second pregnancy.
The husband does not dispute that he agreed to put the
wife's name on the house in case he died; he also wanted her to
earn equity in it. He argues, however, that he intended her to
get one-half of all future equity earned during the marriage,
not one-half of its full equity.
- 5 -
Code § 20-107.3(A)(2)(i) provides that marital property is
"all property titled in the names of both parties whether as
joint tenants, tenants by the entirety or otherwise, except as
provided by subdivision A3." Subdivision (A)(3)(f) provides
"[w]hen separate property is retitled in the joint names of the
parties, the retitled property shall be deemed transmuted to
marital property. However, to the extent the property is
retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a
gift, the retitled property shall retain its original
classification." (Emphasis added). The court found the
husband's testimony that he did not understand the deed of gift
and only wanted the wife to get part of the house
"disingenuous." See Langman v. Alumni Association of the
University of Virginia, 247 Va. 491, 442 S.E.2d 669 (1994);
Speight v.