STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MIKE LAFEVER
[…] “has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior in addition to those necessary
to establish the appropriate range,” and that he “has a previous history of unwillingness to comply
with the conditions of a sentence involving release in the community.” Id. § 40-35-114(2), (9). The
proof supports application of these enhancement factors, and the Defendant does not contest them.
In mitigation, the trial court found that the Defendant’s “criminal conduct neither caused nor
threatened serious bodily injury.” Id. § 40-35-113(1). The Defendant asserts that, as an additional
mitigating factor, the trial court should have found that he “assisted the authorities in uncovering
offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had
committed the offenses,” and that he “assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property
or person involved in the crime.” Id. § 40-35-113(9), (10).
In support of his assertion, the Defendant relies on a report from the Tennessee Highway