Eugene Turner v. State of Tennessee
[…] sit as a juror . . . .” Counsel stated that he had no independent recollection of a juror sleeping during
the trial, but he did recall seeing something in the transcript that the judge was going to speak with
an individual.

        Counsel testified that he had no recollection of discussing with the Petitioner the Petitioner’s
desire that he file a Bill of Particulars. Counsel explained that he had a file prepared by the
Tennessee Bureau of Investigation (“TBI”) that contained everybody’s statements regarding the



         1
           Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-118 provides that “If the offense charged is punishable by
imprisonment for more than one (1) year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight peremptory challenges .
. . .” Although the Petitioner was charged with two counts of premeditated first degree murder, the State did not pursue
a death sentence. Thus, the Petitioner was entitled to eight peremptory challenges and exhausted all of them.