State of Tennessee v. Holly Fant
[…] In addition, she argues that there is no evidence in the record to support the finding that the personal injuries suffered by the victim were great. Specifically, she argues that there is no evidence in the record that the victim suffered from a nervous breakdown or memory loss and that the lack of evidence in the record as to these injuries prohibited the trial court from utilizing enhancement factor (7). The State argues that the record supports the trial court’s application of enhancement factor (7). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-102 states: “(a) [a] person commits aggravated assault who: (1) intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon.” Bodily injury includes “a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement; physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(2). In State v.