STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD EUGENE THOMPSON
[…] WILLIAMS and NORMA MCGEE OGLE , JJ., joined.
Karen T. Fleet, Bolivar, Tennessee (at trial); and Mark L. Agee and Jason C. Scott, Trenton,
Tennessee (at trial and on appeal), for the Appellant, Richard Eugene Thompson.
Paul G. Summers, Attorney General & Reporter; P. Robin Dixon, Jr., Assistant Attorney General;
Elizabeth T. Rice, District Attorney General; and Joe Van Dyke, Assistant District Attorney General,
for the Appellee, State of Tennessee.
OPINION
The defendant was indicted for vehicular assault in connection with a February 18,
2001 motor vehicle accident. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-106(a), (b) (2003) (person commits the
Class D felony of vehicular assault who, “as the proximate result of the person’s intoxication . . .
recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle”). The
indictment alleged that serious bodily injury was sustained by the victim, Chad Lawson. The
transcript of the plea submission hearing reveals that on February 18, 2001, the defendant
disregarded a stop sign, resulting in his vehicle colliding with that of the victim. At the time of the