Ricky Brown Sr. v. C.O.I. Majors
[…] Brown’s failure to comply with section 41-21-801, et seq. of the Tennessee Code. Mr. Brown sought to proceed in forma pauperis, thereby triggering the provisions of section 41-21-801, et seq. See TENN. CODE ANN . § 41-21-802 (1996). Section 41-21- 805 imposes a duty upon inmates seeking to proceed in forma pauperis to file an affidavit documenting every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate. See Williams v. Bell, 37 S.W.3d 477, 479 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Section 41-21-805 provides: (a) Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information: (1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the -3- inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and (2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a): (A) The operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit of claim was filed; (C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based; (D) The identification of each party named in the action; and (E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise. (b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. (c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate’s trust account statement. TENN. CODE ANN . § 41-21-805 (1996). Courts have sustained dismissals based on the failure to comply with section 41-21-805 and other requirements of section 41-21-801, et seq.