Ricky Brown Sr. v. C.O.I. Majors
[…] Campbell, 15 S.W.3d 466, 468 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); Wilson v. South Cent. Correctional Facility Disciplinary Bd., No. M2000- 00303-COA-RM-CV, 2000 WL 1425228, at *5-6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 28, 2000); Buford v. Tennessee Dep’t of Correction, No. M1998-00157-COA-R3-CV, 1999 WL 1015672, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 10, 1999). Under section 41-24-110(5) of the Tennessee Code, the employees of a privately operated state prison are prohibited from “[g]ranting, denying or revoking sentence credits; placing an inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions.” TENN. CODE ANN . § 41-21-110(5) (1997). Thus, a disciplinary board’s recommendation of punishment at a privately operated state prison is merely a recommendation. See Mandela v. Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tenn. 1998).