IN RE: ESTATE OF GLORIA ELEANOR FRANKLIN
[…] There
was no Tennessee case authority to guide the court on this particular subject. Furthermore, it appears
that each of the parties relied solely upon the writing in pursuing their competing theories, thereby
leaving the trial court without any other evidence to consider. Regardless of the reason for the trial
court’s approach in this case, we fear that complete justice cannot be achieved on the record before
us. Accordingly, we remand this case for an evidentiary hearing based upon the principles set forth
in this opinion. We do so pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. § 27-3-128 (2000), which provides
as follows:
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete
justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of
proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the
cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms
as may be deemed right.
Our decision to remand should not be construed as favoring or disfavoring a finding of a
conditional will in this case. We express no opinion on this, the ultimate issue to be decided on
remand.
-6-
IV.
The judgment of the trial court is vacated. This case is remanded for further proceedings,