STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOY NELSON
[…] the habeas corpus concept of a void sentence.” Id. at 292. “[A] claim that merely asserts a void
sentence, even though it may not assert a void conviction, is cognizable as a habeas corpus
proceeding.” Id. Therefore, the appropriate procedure for challenging an illegal sentence is a
petition for writ of habeas corpus. See id.
However, the Defendant failed to comply with the procedural requirements for properly filing
a habeas corpus petition. First, the Defendant did not file her motion in the proper venue for a
habeas corpus action. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, a petition for writ of
habeas corpus must be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the
applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.”
Generally, this is in the county in which the applicant is incarcerated. See, e.g., Lewis v.
Metropolitan Gen. Sessions Ct., 949 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Tenn. Crim App. 1996). The “Motion for
Correction of Illegal Sentence” was filed in Gibson County; however, the record reflects that the