State of Tennessee v. Titus Champion
[…] Applying the reasoning of Fitz, we can discern no evidence of violence in the appellant’s actions. Kerns stated that the appellant “grabbed” her hand and took her money. While the appellant’s actions involved force, we do not conclude that the actions constituted a violent act. -3- Therefore, we conclude that the appellant correctly argued that the State failed to prove that he utilized “violence” in committing the theft of Kerns property.1 Nevertheless, we also conclude that the State amply proved the elements of theft under $500, a Class A misdemeanor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. As we earlier noted, an offender “commits theft of property if, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Id.