Andrew Levi Jefferson v. State of Tennessee
[…] If the child is taken into custody pursuant to the provisions of § 37-1-113(a)(3) prior to the filing of a petition, a petition under § 37-1-120 shall be filed as soon as possible but in no event later than two (2) days after the child is taken into custody excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. (b) If a parent, guardian or other custodian, when requested, fails to bring the child before the court as provided in subsection (a), the court may issue its warrant directing that the child be taken into custody and brought before the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-115(a), (b) (2001) (emphasis added); see id. § 37-1-127(c) (2001) (providing that "[a]n extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against [a child]"). The petitioner relies upon his testimony that on January 25, 1999, he spent up to two and one-half hours at the CJC, where he was interrogated and gave an inculpative statement, before being brought to the juvenile center, where he was again interrogated and gave another statement.