Andrew Levi Jefferson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Furthermore, by our reckoning, the plea agreement was very favorable to the petitioner. The petitioner was fully aware that through this plea agreement he avoided the risk of life imprisonment. He failed to convince the post-conviction court that had he been informed about facilitation as a lesser-included offense, he would have eschewed the plea and gone to trial. The evidence does not preponderate against this finding. (5) In his next claim of ineffective assistance, the petitioner argues that trial counsel were remiss in not using Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-115 as a basis for the suppression of his pretrial statements. That section provides: (a) A person taking a child into custody shall within a reasonable time: (1) Release the child to such child's parents, guardian or other custodian upon a promise by such person or persons to bring the child before the court when requested by the court unless such child's detention or shelter care is warranted or required under § 37-1-114; or (2) Bring the child before the court or deliver such child to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the court or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a serious -9- physical condition or illness which requires prompt treatment. A person taking a child into custody shall give notice thereof, together with a reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian or other custodian and to the court. If the child is taken into custody pursuant to the provisions of § 37-1-113(a)(3) prior to the filing of a petition, a petition under § 37-1-120 shall be filed as soon as possible but in no event later than two (2) days after the child is taken into custody excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. (b) If a parent, guardian or other custodian, when requested, fails to bring the child before the court as provided in subsection (a), the court may issue its warrant directing that the child be taken into custody and brought before the court. Tenn.