FRANK ROBERT BIGSBY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] underlying a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel are reviewed on appeal under a de novo
standard, accompanied with a presumption that those findings are correct unless the preponderance
of the evidence is otherwise.” Fields v. State, 40 S.W.3d 450, 458 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Tenn. R.
App. P. 13(d); Henley v. State, 960 S.W.2d 572, 578 (Tenn. 1997)).
When determining the merits of a post-conviction petition, the Post-Conviction Procedure
Act requires the post-conviction court to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-30-111(b) (2003) mandates:
-2-
Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and
except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order
or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the
findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each such ground.
The use of the word “shall” clearly indicates the Tennessee General Assembly intended that the duty
of the post-conviction court to make findings of fact is mandatory. Sykes v. State, 477 S.W.2d 254,
260 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1971); Brown v. State, 445 S.W.2d 669, 671 (Tenn. Crim.