IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] regarding the common law writ of certiorari simply because the disciplinary board failed to comply
with its own internal disciplinary policies; the petition for a writ of certiorari must sufficiently allege
a violation of due process. The Court in Ahkeem noted: “In the context of prison disciplinary
proceedings, both the Tennessee Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court have
recognized the broad discretion necessary to allow prison officials to perform their responsibilities.”
Id at *21. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-6-102 (“The management and government of the state
penitentiaries for adults are vested in the department of correction. It has all the power necessary
for the full and efficient exercise of the executive, administrative and fiscal supervision over all such
institutions, except as otherwise expressly provided.”). Under these circumstances, we must
conclude that Baxter’s allegation that TDOC violated its own internal disciplinary policies does not
amount to a failure to follow “the essential requirements of the law” and is, therefore, insufficient
to support the issuance of a writ of certiorari.