STATE OF TENNESSEE v. REGINALD D. HUGHES
[…] State v. Black, 815 S.W.2d 166, 175 (Tenn. 1991) (citation omitted). However, as in the case of
direct evidence, the weight to be given circumstantial evidence and “[t]he inferences to be drawn
from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and
inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury.” Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d
451, 457 (Tenn. 1958) (citations omitted).
A. Felony Evading Arrest
The Appellant was convicted of evading arrest, a class E felony, pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated § 39-16-603(b), which defines this offense as follows:
It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road,
alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law
enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the
vehicle to a stop.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b) (1)(1997). Thus, to sustain the conviction, the evidence presented
at trial must have shown, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the Appellant: (1) was operating a motor
vehicle; (2) on a street in this state; (3) received a signal from a law enforcement officer to bring his
vehicle to a stop; and (4) intentionally fled or attempted to elude the officer.
The Appellant does not argue that the State failed to establish each of the elements of felony
evading arrest, and we agree that each element was sufficiently established by the proof presented.
Rather, he relies on section (b)(2) of the statute, which provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution
under this subsection that the attempted arrest was unlawful.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(2).
As such, he argues that “the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the officers were
attempting to lawfully arrest the [Appellant] when he failed to stop his vehicle.” His argument on