STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MITCHELL WAYNE HILES
[…] contact" between a defendant and a victim who is less than thirteen years of age. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-504(a)(4) (1997). "Sexual contact" is defined as:
The intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's
intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area
of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional
touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or
gratification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1997). The "intimate parts" include "the primary genital area,
groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2).
The Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he intentionally touched
an intimate part of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification as is required for any
sexual battery.