State of Tennessee v. Andrew Phillip Stover
[…] The record reflects the defendant was charged with DUI, first offense, and “leaving the scene of an accident with property damage” and pled guilty on July 10, 2000, in the Carter County General Sessions Court to adult driving while impaired and “leaving the scene over $400.” Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-418(d)(1) (1997) (repealed July 1, 2003), a first conviction for adult driving while impaired is a Class B misdemeanor. Additionally, leaving the scene of an accident with property damage over $400 is a Class C misdemeanor, according to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-102, which provides in pertinent part: (2) Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) under such circumstances, in which damage done to vehicles or property not owned or operated by the person charged with violation of this section exceeds four hundred dollars ($400) or would appear to a reasonable person to exceed four hundred dollars ($400), commits a Class C misdemeanor and in addition thereto may be punished pursuant to the provisions of § 55- 10-101(c). -3- Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-102(b)(2) (1998).