STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM WILSON
[…] from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779.
Sufficiency-Aggravated Robbery
The defendant first argues that he should not have been held criminally responsible for the
actions of Mr. McCracken leading to a conviction of aggravated robbery and, subsequently, first
degree felony murder. This issue is essentially a challenge of the sufficiency of the evidence to
convict the defendant of aggravated robbery, so we address it with the defendant’s challenge of the
sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for aggravated robbery.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401, robbery is defined as “the
intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person
in fear.
Aggravated robbery is robbery that is “accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any
article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-402. An individual can be held criminally responsible and charged with the