STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM WILSON
[…] The defendant and
Mr. McCracken took the money by putting Mr. Benson in fear by using a deadly weapon, the gun.
We conclude that the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the state is
sufficient for a rational jury to find that an aggravated robbery occurred and that the defendant was
criminally responsible for the aggravated robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, this issue
is without merit.
-5-
Sufficiency-First Degree Murder
The defendant’s second issue is that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of first
degree murder. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-202(a)(2), first degree murder is defined
as “a killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery .
. . .” We have already held above that there is sufficient evidence to find that the defendant was
criminally responsible for Mr. McCracken’s aggravated robbery of Mr. Benson. We do not need to
find that the defendant intended to kill Officer Robinson to uphold his conviction for first degree
murder. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(b) states, “no culpable mental state is
required for conviction under (a)(2) . . .except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts
. . . .” Therefore, if there is sufficient evidence to prove that the death of Officer Robinson occurred
during the perpetration of the robbery, the defendant can also be convicted for first degree murder.
The facts in State v. Lee, 969 S.W.2d 414 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997), are very similar to the