STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM WILSON
[…] I mean I guess
there are a lot of ways that it could have been developed, through cross examination,
had Mr. Benson said something differently; or through defense proof, there had been
proof to present to support a suggestion that Mr. Wilson was acting under duress.
Certainly, there could have been a lot of scenarios developed that would have
warranted the charging of duress, but I just don’t think I’ve heard any in the proof
this week that would warrant the charge of duress. So, no, I’m not going to charge
that.
The statutory defense of duress is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-504.
This section states:
(a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened
with harm which is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a
well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done.
The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act is being
committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety.
-10-
Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh,
according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented
by the law proscribing the conduct.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504(a).
In State v. Robinson, 622 S.W.2d 62 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980), this court stated:
[I]n order to constitute a defense to the commission of other crimes the coercion or
duress must not only be present, imminent, and impending, but also the danger must
be continuous throughout the time the act is being committed and must be such that
a defendant could not withdraw in safety. The doctrine of coercion or duress cannot
be invoked as an excuse by one who had a reasonable opportunity to avoid doing the
act without undue exposure to death or serious bodily harm and there must be no