Lindsay, Pamela, & John Taylor v. Al Beard/Southeastern Freight
[…] A jury trial was held as to Lindsay’s claims, which resulted in a judgment in Lindsay’s favor in October 2000. The Parents then appealed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on their individual claims. On appeal, the Parents now argue that the statute of limitations was tolled pending the trial court’s decision on whether to approve the settlement regarding Lindsay’s claims. In addition, the Parents argue that their claims are derivative of Lindsay’s personal injury claim and, 1 Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-105(a) provides, “the father and mother of a minor child have equ al rights to ma intain an action for the expenses and the actual loss of service resulting from an injury to a minor child in the parents’ service o r living in the fam ily. . . .” -2- therefore, the statute of limitations would be tolled as to their claims during Lindsay’s disability as a minor. In this appeal, the Parents assert arguments not argued to the trial court below.