P.E.K. v. J.M. AND C.Y.M.
[…] ***
(c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such
jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18), except that
the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in §
37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19). . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103.
We first address Ms. M.’s first argument that, because Mr. K. brought an earlier action in the
juvenile court, that court has exclusive jurisdiction over matters involving that child. As Ms. M.
correctly notes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) states: “When jurisdiction has been acquired under
the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen
(18). . . .” She contends that, despite the juvenile court’s dismissal of Mr. K.’s petition for custody,
that court retained jurisdiction over Mr. K.’s paternity action based on his allegation in that petition