HEIRS OF NEIL G. ELLIS v. THE ESTATE OF VIRGIE MAE ELLIS
[…] language dealing explicitly with simultaneous deaths or deaths in a common disaster
or requiring that the devisee survive by a stated period of time in order to take under
the will.
(c) If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual who
would otherwise be an heir or devisee survived the decedent by one hundred twenty
(120) hours, it is deemed that such individual failed to survive for the required
period. This section is not to be applied if its application would result in property of
any nature escheating to the state.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-3-104 provides:
Where there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by the
entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be
distributed one-half ( 1/2) as if one had survived and one-half ( 1/2) as if the other
had survived . . . .
Under Tennessee law, spouses holding property as tenants by the entirety have the right as
a unit to the current use and enjoyment of the property. See Weaver v. Hamrick, 907 S.W.2d 385,
388 (Tenn. 1995) (citing In re Arango, 992 F.2d 611, 613-614 (6th Cir. 1993). As individuals, they