State of Tennessee v. Frankie Ledbetter
[…] Bolin v. State, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (Tenn. 1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 370 S.W.2d 523 (Tenn. 1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). The defendant was convicted of rape of a child and incest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) defines rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Incest is defined, in pertinent part, as: (a) A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501, with a person, knowing such person, to be, without regard to legitimacy: (1) The person's natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece,