Don Williams v. Donal Campbell
[…] This appeal followed. II. The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA), Tenn. Code. Ann. § 4-5-101 et seq., sets out contested case procedures for challenging certain decisions of state government administrative bodies. These procedures include declaratory proceedings, “in which the rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing . . . .” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 4-5-102(3). Declaratory proceedings would thus appear to be an appropriate way to deal with this case, if it were not for the fact that Tenn. Code. Ann. § 4-5-106 specifically excludes “disciplinary proceedings for inmates under the supervision of the Department of Correction” from the contested case provisions of the UAPA. Our courts have been slow on occasion to recognize the inapplicability of the UAPA to prison disciplinary proceedings. See, for example, Smith v. Donal Campbell, 995 S.W.2d 116 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999).