State of Tennessee v. Steven Shelton
[…] State v. Fox, 733 S.W.2d 116, 117 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). The jury discredited the appellant’s testimony and instead chose to believe the State’s witnesses. As we noted, this court will not reweigh or reevaluate the evidence. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. The appellant further argues that it is “unrefuted that there was no indication that the [appellant] had actually taken the bike from the Forss’s residence.” However, the State was not required to prove that the appellant entered the Forss’s residence and took the dirt bike. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides that, “[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” We find that the evidence was more than sufficient for a reasonable trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant was guilty of theft of property. B. Sentencing The appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying him an alternative sentence.