RICKEY STEPHAN COTTEN v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF PAROLES
[…] After those steps, parole revocation in Tennessee is generally a two-stage process. The first
stage is a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee
has violated the conditions of his parole in an important respect.3 The requirement of a preliminary
hearing is triggered by the arrest of a parolee pursuant to execution of a parole violation warrant.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-121(c).
The second stage is a final hearing to determine whether revocation is warranted. The
procedure for hearings on parole violations is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-122, which, in
pertinent part, states:
(b) After being notified that a [parole revocation] warrant has been executed and a
probable cause hearing has been held or waived, the board shall, as soon as
practicable, hold a parole revocation hearing and consider the case of such parole
violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally before a board
member or hearing officer and explain the charges made. A probable cause hearing
shall not be necessary if a parole revocation hearing is held within fourteen (14) days
of the service of the warrant.
....
3
Indictment, a findin g of probab le cau se, or conv iction in any court of competent jurisdiction for any crime
comm itted after parole constitutes probable cause, and “no further proof shall be necessary at the preliminary hearing.”
Ten n. Co de A nn. § 40-28-121 (c).
-4-